Worldwide Locations:

Read the article in Arabic

Technical Analysis of Personal Data Protection Law No. 151 of 2020

The right to privacy or the right to protect each individuals’ private life is one of the most basic rights for preserving human dignity, as well being an indication of the civility and development of nations, since it recognizes the material and moral advantages of such protection.  Since the right to privacy is often hidden within other rights and freedoms, most societies are keen to consider this right both independent and self-contained.

The critical study of Personal Data Protection Law No. 151 of 2020 is the first technical publication from the Center for Law and Emerging Technologies “CLETs” within the faculty of Law of the British University in Egypt what was prepared under the supervision of Dr. Hassan Abdel-Hamid, Dean of the Faculty of Law, with the participation of a group of jurists, judges, lawyers, specialists in the information technology field, and others who are directly involved in the law. The guide is also issued in cooperation with the – Andersen Egypt.

Laid out in four main sections, preceded by an introduction that gives an overview of the law, the first section discusses the conceptual framework of the law, indicating the basic terms on which the law is structured, the second section refers to the rights of the person concerned with the data and the conditions of processing; while the third section refers to the obligations of the parties for data processing and protection (the controller and the processor). Finally, the fourth section focuses on the means of law enforcement.

Moreover, although the law is a long-awaited step in restoring the right to privacy after experiencing a series of violations in recent times, particularly with the increased use of technology. Also, it is one of the complementary laws to the Egyptian Constitution of 2014, where the right to privacy has received particular importance and is considered as an absolute constitutional right. However, there are shortcomings to be addressed in the executive regulations. With this in mind, certain amendments were made within the technical study to highlight the objective of this law.

Most importantly, a comparative study has been conducted between the law and the European Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”, which was used as guidance when developing Egyptian legislation, given the long history of European legislators in this field, and the fact that the GDPR is considered the most important regulation introduced governing data privacy at the global level in the past 20 years.

Finally, this study, prepared by the Faculty of Law of the British University of Egypt, is of great value to both the general reader, and legal specialists, and we therefore invite you to read this study due to the importance of the law, and to acquire knowledge on the applicable penalties in case of violation. We also call upon the Egyptian legislator to address the shortcomings, prepared by the study, while preparing the executive regulations.

We at Andersen Egypt have experts, lawyers, and specialists who can answer any inquiries you have regarding personal data protection law.



دراسة نقدية لقانون حماية البيانات الشخصية رقم 151 لسنة 2020

الحق في الخصوصية أو الحق فى حرمة الحياة الخاصة من أكثر الحقوق ارتباطاً بالشخصية القانونية للإنسان وأشدها تعلقاً بالكرامة، وهو مؤشر على تحضر الأمم ورقيها، وذلك لجمعه بين الجوانب المادية والمعنوية لشخصية الإنسان وعلاقته الوثيقة وتداخله الشديد بالحقوق والحريات الأخرى وتحرص المجتمعات على احترامه، واعتبرته حقاً مستقلاً قائما بذاته.

وتعد الدراسة النقدية لقانون حماية البيانات الشخصية رقم 151 لسنة 2020 الاصدار العلمي الاول لمركـز بحـوث القانـون والتكنولوجيـا بكليـة القانـون بالجامعـة البريطانيـة فـي مصـر، والتي اعدت بإشراف الأستاذ الدكتور حسن عبد الحميد عميد كلية القانون بالجامعة البريطانية وبمشـاركة كوكبـة مـن رجـال القانـون فـي مصـر، قضـاة ومحاميـن، بالإضافة للمتخصصيـن فـي مجـال تقنيـة المعلومـات، وغيرهـم ممـن لهـم علاقة مباشـرة بقانـون حمايـة البيانـات الشـخصية وبالتعاون مع مكتب – اندرسن مصر.

وقد بنيت هذه الدراسة على اربعة محاور رئيسية يسبقهم محور تمهيدي يلقي نظرة عامة على قانون حماية البيانات الشخصية، ويتعرض المحور الأول للإطار المفاهيمي لقانون حماية البيانات الشخصية، مبيناً المصطلحات الأساسية التي يقوم بنيان القانون عليها، ويشير المحور الثاني إلى حقوق الشخص المعني بالبيانات وشروط المعالجة، بينما يشير المحور الثالث الي التزامات أطراف معالجة وحماية البيانات (المتحكم والمعالج)، بينما يركز المحور الرابع على وسائل إنفاذ القانون.

ووفقا للدراسة فإن القانون وان كان خطوة طال انتظارها لأنه من القوانين الهامة التي تسعى لاستعادة الحق في الخصوصية بعد تعرضه لسلسلة من الانتهاكات في الأحقاب الأخيرة، كما انه أحد القوانين المكملة للدستور المصري الصادر عام 2014، حيث حظي الحق فى الخصوصية بعناية خاصة في الدستور المصري الذي اعتبره حقاً من الحقوق الدستورية المطلقة. الا انه هناك أوجه قصور يجب معالجتها في اللائحة التنفيذية، وقد قدمت الدراسة النقدية اقتراحا لهذه التعديلات بما يعظم الهدف من هذا القانون

وتأتي أهمية هذا الكتاب انه قد اجري دراسة مقارنة بين القانون واللائحة الأوروبية لحماية البيانات (GDPR) باعتبارها القواعد التي استهدى بها المشرع في إعداد هذا القانون نظراً لما يتميز به المشرع الأوروبي من تاريخ حافل في هذا المجال وما تتميز به اللائحة بكونها الإصدار الأكثر أهمية في تنظيم خصوصية البيانات على المستوى العالمي خلال العشرين عاماً الماضية.

في النهاية، تعد هذه الدراسة التي أعدتها كلية القانون بالجامعة البريطانية في مصر قيمة للقارئ والمتخصص ندعو الجميع الي قراءة هذه الدراسة نظرا لأهمية القانون والجزاءات المترتبة على مخالفته كما ندعو المشرع الي معالجة أوجه القصور التي اشارت اليها الدراسة عند اعداد اللائحة التنفيذية.

نحن في اندرسن مصر لدينا خبراء ومحامين ومتخصصين يمكنهم الرد على أي استفسار لديكم في شأن قانون حماية البيانات الشخصية.

Written By

Maryam Iraq – Attorney At Law

Copyright © 2020 Andersen Egypt, All rights reserved.

Send Us A Message



    door